Solved

Sharepoint Services 3.0 - Project Server Installation crashed...need help recovering please

Posted on 2014-02-11
8
490 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
We have been running a sharepoint services 3.0 installation with MS Project Server 2003 (yeah I know old stuff but it was what was here when I started not long ago)

Recently out of the blue the PWA site where we do timesheets and OLAP cubes for costing information on our projects went down. It all occured after I ran an update on our Windows 2003 server and now I cannot open the Sharepoint 3.0 Central Administration or anything else related to the site that existed.

Can someone please help me find the database information so I can retrieve it and possible try to restore the data somehow? We started up a new Sharepoint site with Sharepoint 2013, SQL Server 2012, and Project Server 2013 but it is really important to be able to at least get back our data from the other installation as it contained a lot of "costing" information.

Any guidance would be very appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jb61264
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:skipper68
ID: 39851021
All of the database information would be stored in your SQL instance.  Do you know if it was local SQL or if it was on a dedicated SQL server?  

Also, you can't go from 2003 directly to 2013.  You have to do a progressive upgrade since there were substantial changes to the application as well as the DB schema's.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 39854448
Have you tried just uninstalling the update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb61264
ID: 39854515
My database was a local SQL instance on the server (not remote). Ideally, I would like to find the database and perhaps import it into a different instance so I can get the data out of it...if this is even possible. The strange thing is that when I try to view it in SQL Enterprise Manager, I get a message that says "MMC could not create the snap-in"...also, the SQL Server Service Manager shows the server but shows it as stopped and when I click on start/continue....it does nothing.

Strangely however, when I go into "Analysis Manager" it shows my server with a green triangle icon (indicating it is running) and I see our varous OLAP cubes..its like the information is there but there is no SQL Server Service running?...i don't get it.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
skipper68 earned 500 total points
ID: 39854569
The default location for WSS 3.0 databases is "C:\Windows\SYSMSI\SSEE\MSSQL.2005\MSSQL\Data\"  You can try to look there for the MDF and log files.  

The main databases you’ll want to move will be the content database, default named WSS_Content.mdf and maybe the config db, named Sharepoint_Config_%randomnumbers%.mdf.

You might also be able to search the drive for *.mdf files
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb61264
ID: 39856750
I copied all of the .mdf files to folders on a separate machine. Can I reinstall Sharepoint Services 3, SQL Server, and Project Server on this machine now and then reload the mdb files I copied back into the new installation? or is there an easier way to extract the data in the .mdb files?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:skipper68
skipper68 earned 500 total points
ID: 39856951
Extracting the data isn't easy but it is possible.  Here is a link to a how-to.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/edwalt/archive/2006/08/16/447239.aspx

The other approach would be to stand up a new wss 3.0 instance on a new or the existing server and attach the databases.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb61264
ID: 39950812
Anybody know of "instructions" somewhere that will help me reload the databases back into my re-installation of everything? I saved all the database files to another machine and am now going to try to reinstall/rebuild the server with the exact same installation I had before the update occured
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:skipper68
skipper68 earned 500 total points
ID: 39950867
Here's a link: http://geekswithblogs.net/WorldofTray/archive/2010/02/23/how-to-connect-to-a-restored-content-database-in-sharepoint.aspx

But here are the steps:

1. Restore the databases back to SQL
2. Attach them using the following SharePoint STSADM command
stsadm.exe -o addcontentdb -url <URL name> -databasename <database name>

Here's a MS TechNet article explaining the AddContentDB command.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263422(v=office.12).aspx

If you run into an error running the command, manually type the command into the command window and\or make sure you're running the command prompt as an administrator.
0