Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco WLAN Controller 4400 with multiple VLANS and SSID's

Posted on 2014-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
Hello,
Have a sports event coming up and have a Cisco WLC 4400 that I want to deploy with multiple VLANS and SSID's.  I have a router with VLANs as such:

0     Management     192.168.1.x
10     Staff          192.168.10.x
20     Spare          192.168.20.x
30     Timing          192.168.30.x
40     Athletes     192.168.40.x
50     Public          192.168.50.x

The router has DHCP pools for each VLAN, and a trunk going to a 3560 POE switch.  I have ports 1-5 configured for VLAN 10-50 respectively, and plugging into them I can get an IP address and ping the router.

Now I need to expand this down to the WLC, so that I can deploy 12 LWAP's with SSID's of Staff, Timing, Athletes, and Public on their respective VLAN's.  How to configure this?  Is it better to have the WLC be the DHCP server or can I keep that on the router so that wired clients are also serviced?

Thanks,
Eric
0
Comment
Question by:e2346437
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39851402
- To Keep the DHCP Server on the Router
When creating the WLANs on the controller, specify the address of the Router as the DHCP server.


You may have to configure DHCP option 82 for the APs or just hard code the Controller's IP on the APs, so the APs know the address of the controller they are connecting to. This however may not be necessary if the DHCP server and the controller belong to the same subnet.


1. Create an Interface for each subnet.

WLAN2WLAN3

2. Create WLAN for each subnet and map them to their interface
WLAN4WLAN5WLAN6
- To make the controller the DHCP server
Split the scope between the server and the WLC to avoid IP conflicts.
eg
Router scope - 10.10.10.2 - 10.10.10.150

WLC scope - 10.10.10.151 - 10.10.10.250
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 39853414
If the APs and WLC are on the same subnet you don't need to configure the DHCP option 43 (not 82 as Akinsd said - that's for DHCP Proxy and is already enabled), or manually configure the WLC address on the APs.  The APs will send a broadcast to find a WLC, then attempt to join the WLC when it responds.

Just to clarify, I would put the APs on an access port in the same VLAN as the WLC's management interface, not a trunk port.  The WLC will need to connect to a trunk port(s) though so it can carry all the VLANs to the router.

For the APs do DHCP at the WLC to keep it separate.  The management interface Primary DHCP server should be configured to use its own management IP address, so if your WLC's management IP is 192.168.0.10 that's the Primary DHCP server (and only one) for the management interface.

The dynamic interfaces need to use their gateway address as the Primary DHCP server.

Everything else - Akinsd nailed it :-)
0