Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 SP3 install problem

Posted on 2014-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,974 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
Hi,

I'm getting an error message when trying to install SP3 on Exchange 2010.

I am currently running: Exchange 2010 SP1 - Windows Server 2008 Ent.  2 nodes, DAG

"The server side error is: 0x21a2 The FSMO role ownership could not be verified because its directory partition has not replicated successfully with at least one replication partner."

So I ran dcdiag, and sure enough I get a replication error, several of them actually:

 "The failure occurred at 2014-02-11 13:54:23.
            The last success occurred at 2013-05-30 00:51:00.
            32 failures have occurred since the last success.
         [Replications Check,EXCHANGE2010] A recent replication attempt failed:
            From EXCHANGE2010-2 to EXCHANGE2010
            Naming Context: CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=mydomainname,DC=lcl
            The replication generated an error (8614):
            The directory service cannot replicate with this server because the time since the last replication with thi
s server has exceeded the tombstone lifetime."

The thing I'm not understanding is this: When I check the EMC looking at the DAG tab, it looks as though everything with the DAG is fine. Also, when I check the Organization Config->Mailbox, both copies of the Database seem to be Healthy.

So, I guess what I'm asking is what can be causing this error message and what steps can I take to try to fix it? I'm not an expert at this, which I guess is clear since I'm posting here!
Thanks,
mike
0
Comment
Question by:nachtmsk
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39850963
Replication issues are usually dc related, rather than Exchange related.
Is Exchange on a domain controller?

The usual way to deal with this is to shutdown all of the domain controllers, but one. Reboot the last one (which holds the GC and FSMO roles). Then bring the others up.
I would also reboot the Exchange servers.

Give it about 30 minutes, then run the text again, the replication time should be correct then.

Check whether the Exchange servers are using different domain controllers. If they are, then when you are down to one live domain controller, reboot the Exchange servers. They will attach to the one valid DC.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nachtmsk
ID: 39850985
Hi Simon,
I've been working on this the past few hours.
Yes, Exchange is on  DC (I know it's frowned on).
These servers are test servers, I was bringing them back up to test SP3. They have been offline for months.  I guess that's where the tombstone came from.
I enabled registry keys to allow forced replication

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NTDS\Parameters\Allow Replication With Divergent and Corrupt Partner

Then I forced replication using:
repadmin /syncall /APeD
and
repadmin /syncall /AeD

This seems to have worked. I've gotten past my error on the install of SP3 and it's on it's way to being installed.
I don't know if my method was the preferred method of fixing a tombstone problem though, it doesn't seem to be based on what I've been reading.,
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HostOne
ID: 40599894
nachtmsk - you sir, are a fscking champion!
0