?
Solved

Sharepoint 2013 set file location

Posted on 2014-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Just installed Sharepoint 2013 at a client's site, but am struggling to set the location of file content. It seems this is a Sharepoint action, not an IIS setting.

Any suggestions on doing this would be most appreciated.

Thanks!
JohnD
0
Comment
Question by:johndarby
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:skipper68
ID: 39851010
What "File Content" are you trying to set?  Can you be a bit more specific?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johndarby
ID: 39851056
The tech I have in the field is trying to define the location for "posted" documents to be stored on a NAS volume.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 39853290
All SharePoint content (list attachments, doc library files, etc) is stored in the content database for the Site Collection.  By default any file in SharePoint lives there.

You can implement Remote BLOB Storage (big topic), which will move files to a location outside of the database while keeping the attached metadata in the database.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
skipper68 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39853322
If you truly want files to be posted on a local disk, one way you'd get that done is by developing an event receiver to fire whenever a file is added.  The event receiver would then copy the file to your other location.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:johndarby
ID: 39853902
Thank you; I will have my field guy work on that. Appreciate the insights!
0