?
Solved

Office 365 / Hosted Exchange password notifications

Posted on 2014-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
I was wondering if anyone might be able to help with an issue. I’ve been supporting a group who use Exchange Online and O365. They both connect using Outlook 2010 on their Win 7 laptops.
 
One issue they’ve been running into is that they have no advance warning when passwords are due to expire (they expire every 180 days) and I’ve been looking into this without much success. They both have the Hotfix installed from this link:
 
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2012/09/11/office-365-password-expiration-notifications-in-outlook.aspx
 
Do you have any recommendations as to anything else that might be able to help here or is it a case that they need to set Calendar reminders about the passwords?
 
Let me know if you need more info and thanks so much!
0
Comment
Question by:netfriendsinc
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39850886
Connect to the Azure Powershell

If you need to established a Remote Sign type:
Set-ExecutionPolicy RemoteSigned

Open in new window

Press Enter

Type:
Connect-MsolService

Open in new window

Press Enter

Type:
Get-MsolPasswordPolicy

Open in new window

Press Enter

Type the domain and press Enter

You should see a NotificationDays and ValidityPeriod

If you want to set this fields
Type:
Set-MsolPasswordPolicy -ValidityPeriod <number of days> -NotificationDays <number of days> -DomainName <domainname>

Open in new window



example
Set-MsolPasswordPolicy -ValidityPeriod 90 -NotificationDays 10 -DomainName herspw.com

Open in new window



Apparently if you have more than one domain you have to make sure it is set for all of them; according to Microsoft.  

Here is the location from the Portal....
Password Policy
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39850991
Are those federated accounts (do they have AD FS)? Do you have the the Sign-In assistant installed?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2630976/en-us
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1500 total points
ID: 39852011
You shouldn't need the HotFix as long as you are on the current version of Office365.  By default users should get a pop-up in the notification area on the right side of the taskbar starting 14 days prior to expiration.

I'm curious -- if these users log into Outlook Web App do they get the notification there?  (At the top of the screen)

Because if they don't, then it isn't an Outlook issue, but rather their online account.  

Are passwords synched to AD?   Or is this ADFS?

Jeff
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39854392
Plus make sure all your workstations has the latest updates and Install, "Microsoft Online Services Sign-In Assistant" on all the workstations....
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39940988
MOSSA isn't necessary with the latest updates in Outlook. As was mentioned, you'll receive notification of password expiry in Outlook where the "Connected" message is usually displayed in Outlook 2010/2013 with the latest updates. However, if you are using Dirsync to sync your users, they won't get notification of expiration when connecting to OWA. That will be handled by Windows when they log in to a Domain Joined computer. If your passwords are cloud based, they should get notified as mentioned.
0