Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print from IE 11 on Windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-02-11
10
Medium Priority
?
2,791 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
Ok - I feel a bit defeated. I can't seem to print anything from IE 11 (desktop) on my Win 8.1 laptop? Print preview is blank, and if I click Print, nothing happens at all...

Has anyone else experienced this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:nacAdmin
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Niabingi
ID: 39850500
what is the printer model, are you using the correct driver?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39850509
is this only problem of IE? printing from another browser or text editor is working fine?
If this is only about IE, then you can try to reset IE into default settings.
Also check if this is a problem on the same computer under differeent user account
0
 

Author Comment

by:nacAdmin
ID: 39850545
Thanks for the responses. I have no trouble printing from any other program or browser - just IE 11.

I have also attempted to print from IE when I run IE as administrator - I get the same result (nothing prints, cannot view anything in print preview).

@helpfinder - I will try resetting IE to its default settings and reply back...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39850577
if it won´t help check method 3-5 from this MS Technet article
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/973479/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:nacAdmin
ID: 39850633
So I reset IE (desktop) to its default settings and rebooted. Still no printing. However, I did try printing web pages from the "metro" IE, and it worked just fine...

Very frustrating :(

I did try all options 3,4,5 from the article you shared @helpfinder... disabled protected mode, made sure the "Low" folder existed in my %temp% directory, and set the folder to low integrity level... No joy...
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39850652
what about printing from different user profile on the same machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nacAdmin
ID: 39850736
I am able to print when logged in as another user on my laptop... so I assume my profile is jacked up somewhere?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39850758
probably yes. but to find where is a trick could be a time consuming.
I would login as different user with admin rights and rename affected user profile (from user to __user), then login as user what will recreate the profile and you can move files from old (__user) to new profile (user) - this comes to me as faster possible solution when we know it´s profile related
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 39850794
Deleting/renaming the user profile worked like this with xp. Not with vista/7/8/8.1.
You need to delete the registry setting as well or you will run into the "temp profile problem" as mentioned here:_ http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/5ec0b949-effa-4e30-ba09-dc948a4c7a8b/windows-7-starting-with-a-temporary-profile?forum=w7itprogeneral

Regsetting to delete is below HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList ->navigate there, use F3 to search for your profiles name and delete it. Then proceed as described before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nacAdmin
ID: 39859975
Thanks all for the help. I will repair / redo my profile at some point, but I can't go through that at this time.
0