Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hide Wordpress Plugin

Posted on 2014-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Hi, i often install several plugins (including some of my own) when building various websites for my clients.

My clients constantly bombard me with questions on some of the plugins i install so i think it might be a good idea to hide some of them from the Plugins list.

I've tried searching for a 'plugin to hide plugins' :-) but i can't find anything.

Can anyone suggest another way of hiding some (but not all) of them... thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:eemit
ID: 39850560
For your own plugins:
Make them as mu-plugins (Must-use plugins).
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39850582
Thanks, however i'd still like a way to be able to go back and hide some plugins or even some plugins that i don't own.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39852474
There just isn't a good way to do this with WordPress.  The best you could do is use one of the many capabilities manager plugins to alter the behavior of the Editor role so it could add, but not disable or remove plugins but the users would still be able to login to their site via FTP and see what directories are in wp-content/plugins and remove things simply by deleting the plugin folder.

If you are worried about the security of your own code, well, the same method could be used to find any code in a site and copy it out.

Frankly, if you don't trust your users with plugins, don't make them admins at all.  Otherwise, let them do what they want to do...it's their site and they're paying you for it.  If the questions bug you, simply start charging for your time...the questions will stop rapidly enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39852633
Thanks Jason,

I purely want to hide them so that clients don't ask 101 questions about them... as we all know that once they have the answers to their 101 questions, they tend to ask - "can we just tweak this and that and change the color of this to :-("

I am surprised that there is no plugin that provides some control over this area, even if it was just a matter of renaming the plugin... i think that would even help me out :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 39853457
It's less of a surprise when you know how WordPress is constructed.  If the user can be trusted to handle plugins, then make the user an Administrator and the user can handle plugins. If not, make the user an Editor or create a modified user role that let's administer everything except plugins.

Coding a entire system so you don't have to answer a question about plugins isn't high on anyone's priority list.

As the first expert stated, look into Must-Use Plugins to make sure mission-critical plugins stay put.
0