Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 --> Pivot Table "Distinct" value needed

Posted on 2014-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-16
We have a query that we need the "distinct" value count.  

On the attached screenshot, you will see per week we need a count of locations that ordered.  not the "# of orders".

For example,  Fort Bragg Honeycutt Shoppette has 2 orders for the week of 12/2/2013.  We want to only have it count "1" because they ordered.

I have found that there is an add-on, but we are not permitted to install on the Company's Terminal Server.

Thank you for your assistance!
pivot-screenshot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sharpapproach
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39855102
Are you able to attach the workbook, or sample, as it may be possible to add an array formula against your source data, like the attached sample

{=MAX(IF(C2=$C$2:$C$100,IF(F2=$F$2:$F$100,$D$2:$D$100,0),0))}
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jorgen earned 2000 total points
ID: 39856867
Hi SharpApproach

I believe, that I solved a similar problem for a colleague last week (at least if I understand your question correctly).

I have attached the file, and in the file, you can see where I found my inspiration. I used two "Help Columns in my dataset - which did the trick.

I can not see which version of Excel you have, but in 2013 you should be able to use "Distinct Count" in your pivot, which is doing the same as I do in the attached file.

regards

Jørgen
Count-Text-in-Pivot.xlsx
0