Solved

Refining a XLS formula

Posted on 2014-02-11
9
129 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
Yesterday I was given an excellent answer by Ken Butters who supplied me with a nice formula for my problem. But I need to refine it a bit. There was something I had not considered.  What I had not considered was the inconsistencies of the columns  like some name are in UPERCASSE some not and some with a combination of both. So I need for the below formula to reflect that situation.

Formula:
=IF(ISNA(VLOOKUP(A1363 Refining a XLS formula
,B:B,1,FALSE)),CONCATENATE(A1363," = No match in AMS"),VLOOKUP(A1363,B:B,1,FALSE))
0
Comment
Question by:d_asselin
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
Comment Utility
Vlookup is not case sensitive.  Are you saying you want to match case sensitivity too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_asselin
Comment Utility
The problem is that I have some users that are not Identical in both columns.
Like below example and are not filtered properly.

    A           B                C
pedas      Pedas       Nomatch
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
Comment Utility
Which is the formula output in that example - what should the result be?

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_asselin
Comment Utility
Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2010
Version 14.0.6123.5001
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
Comment Utility
Can you attach a workbook sample showing what you are trying to achieve?
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_asselin
Comment Utility
This is what is happening.  The Pedas user & the AmsUser should still be in the found  
 
CI Name-CyberArk       AccountName-AMS      Acounts in CyberArk & AMS      
CGIMetaSync      a_svcbd_db_prd_ogt      CGIMetaSync      
AMSUSER       Archives-CentredeSer      AMSUSER      
AMSUSER       excbesadm      AMSUSER      
dbabatch                        a_svcbd_vw_cdvogtsql      dbabatch      
dbabatch        CGIBureaudeprojets      dbabatch      
oracle                        CGIEXCMSG01MOM08      oracle      
oraoms            demandesds                        ORAOMS      
orasat                        a_svcbd_is_cprogtsql      orasat      
oravip              archive                                          oravip      
perfstat                        CGIEXCMSG01MOM01      PERFSTAT      
rman                           centredeservices                   RMAN      
sys                          AmsUser                        AmsUser = No match in AMS       Should still be found in AMS
sys                          epo_agent_install                   sys = No match in AMS      
sysman                  a_svcbd_rs_prd_ogt                 sysman = No match in AMS      
Pedas                  pedas                                         Pedas = No match in AMS       Should still be found in AMS
0
 

Author Comment

by:d_asselin
Comment Utility
Sorry about that post It did not look like this in the preview I will correct and repost
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It should be found with your formula.

Check if either Pedas in first column has a space at the end or if pedas in the second column has a space at the end.  That would be a reason for a "non match"
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
Comment Utility
Formula can also be shortened to:

=IFERROR(VLOOKUP(A1363,B:B,1,FALSE),A1363," = No match in AMS")
0