Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Max memory capacity and speed on sd card to a Sony vaio duo 11

Posted on 2014-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,755 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Hello experts,

I would like to buy a 128GB SD CARD to my Sony Vaio duo 11, but i don´t know if he reads it and i would like to know the max speed of the sc card i can buy...
Anyone know what is the maximum memory capacity and speed on a sd card to this laptop?

Model: SVD1121Q2EB

I tried to see on the Sony page, but they talk about the compatibilty with their own sd card products (their brand).

Thx in advanced
0
Comment
Question by:justaphase
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1600 total points
ID: 39852374
I suspect it will work with any speed card you want to buy.

As for the max size ... according to the 4th post in the following thread, both the Duo 13 and the Duo 11 will work with a 128GB card:  http://forum.notebookreview.com/sony-owners-lounge-forum/718043-sony-vaio-duo-13-owners-thread-91.html

e.g. "... I use a 128 GB SDXC card in my Duo 13. Also worked on Duo 11 ..."
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 400 total points
ID: 39852454
http://www.sony.co.th/product/svd11215ch?site=hp_en_TH_i

According to the sony website, it says that the maximum size of a SD card supported for duo 11 is 64gb. But the date of the info was as of January 2012.

But, as long as the SD card is of SDXC standard, it will work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:justaphase
ID: 39852626
Thx for info guys :)
0