Solved

VB.net formatting of connector types

Posted on 2014-02-11
4
852 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
I'm building a a chart in powerpoint using VB.net.  Here is one function to build a chart:

 Sub addFAChart(FA As String, ByRef rsMO As ADODB.Recordset, coIRPL As IRPL)

        Dim pptSlide As Microsoft.Office.Interop.PowerPoint.Slide
        Dim rsCO As ADODB.Recordset
        Dim oSALayout As SmartArtLayout
        Dim QNode As SmartArtNode
        Dim levelThreeQNode As SmartArtNode
        Dim QNodes As SmartArtNodes
        Dim oShp As Microsoft.Office.Interop.PowerPoint.Shape

        pptSlide = addSlide(PpSlideLayout.ppLayoutText)

        oSALayout = pptPowerPointApp.SmartArtLayouts(105) 'reference to organization chart

        oShp = pptSlide.Shapes.AddSmartArt(oSALayout, 0.42 * 72, 0.33 * 72, 6.75 * 72, 11.0 * 72)


        QNodes = oShp.SmartArt.AllNodes
        For i = 1 To 5      'delete all included nodes
            oShp.SmartArt.AllNodes(1).Delete()
        Next

        oShp.SmartArt.AllNodes(1).TextFrame2.TextRange.Text = FA
        oShp.SmartArt.AllNodes(1).Shapes.Fill.ForeColor.RGB = RGB(185, 205, 229)
        oShp.SmartArt.AllNodes(1).Shapes.TextFrame2.TextRange.Font.Fill.ForeColor.RGB = RGB(0, 0, 0)


        Do While Not rsMO.EOF

            QNode = oShp.SmartArt.AllNodes.Add


            QNode.TextFrame2.TextRange.Text = "MO " & rsMO.AbsolutePosition & ": " & rsMO.Fields("title").Value

            QNode.Shapes.Fill.ForeColor.RGB = RGB(166, 166, 166)
            QNode.Shapes.TextFrame2.TextRange.Font.Fill.ForeColor.RGB = RGB(0, 0, 0)

            rsCO = coIRPL.getCO("[Major Objective] ='" & rsMO.Fields("Major Objective").Value & "'")

            Do While Not rsCO.EOF

                levelThreeQNode = QNode.AddNode(Microsoft.Office.Core.MsoSmartArtNodePosition.msoSmartArtNodeBelow)

                levelThreeQNode.TextFrame2.TextRange.Text = "CO " & rsCO.AbsolutePosition & ": " & rsCO.Fields("title").Value

                levelThreeQNode.Shapes.Fill.ForeColor.RGB = RGB(162, 192, 162)

                levelThreeQNode.Shapes.TextFrame2.TextRange.Font.Fill.ForeColor.RGB = RGB(0, 0, 0)


                levelThreeQNode = Nothing

                rsCO.MoveNext()
            Loop

            rsCO = Nothing

            rsMO.MoveNext()
        Loop

       

    End Sub

Open in new window


The connector types in the smart art come out as diagonal lines... i'd like them to be elbow connectors.  How do I format the connectors in the smartart?  I'd also like to change the color but just can't figure out the namespace/class/method path.
0
Comment
Question by:HyperBPP
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 39850642
here is a youtube video for working in smartart to format lines and colors.
its for the office side but works just the same in powerpoint smartart

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ulHbVDe_5RA
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 39851234
I am pretty sure there is no way to make the "connectors" elbow connectors.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:HyperBPP
ID: 39856755
Well, maybe elbow is the wrong word... But I want them to have those 90 degree angles rather than be diagnol.  The first post is a video for doing it manually.  I need to do it via code.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 500 total points
ID: 39880636
I'm not using VB.Net (vba) and no database but my code should (I think) do the same as your's more or less. I DON'T get diagonal connectors

JUST REALISED I HAVE CUSTOM Smart Art and my layout 105 is not your 105! Rechecking  but I think there's no way to change the connector shape in that layout. Maybe try layout 103?

This is the test vba I used:

Sub sa()
Dim osld As Slide
Dim oLay As SmartArtLayout
Dim oSA As Shape
Dim qNode As SmartArtNode
Dim level3node As SmartArtNode
Dim i As Long
Dim x As Integer
For i = 1 To Application.SmartArtLayouts.Count
If Application.SmartArtLayouts(i).Name = "Horizontal Organization Chart" Then Exit For
Next
Set oLay = Application.SmartArtLayouts(i) '103 normally
Debug.Print oLay.Name
Set osld = ActivePresentation.Slides(1)
Set oSA = osld.Shapes.AddSmartArt(oLay, 0.42 * 72, 0.33 * 72, 6.75 * 72, 11 * 72)
Dim oshp As Shape

While oSA.SmartArt.AllNodes.Count > 0
oSA.SmartArt.AllNodes(1).Delete
Wend

For i = 1 To 2
Set qNode = oSA.SmartArt.AllNodes.Add
qNode.Shapes(1).TextFrame2.TextRange = "TEST"
For x = 1 To 3
Set level3node = qNode.AddNode(msoSmartArtNodeBelow)
level3node.TextFrame2.TextRange = "LEVEL"
level3node.Shapes.TextFrame2.TextRange.Font.Fill.ForeColor.RGB = RGB(0, 0, 255)
level3node.Shapes.Fill.ForeColor.RGB = RGB(255, 0, 0)
Next x
Next i
'The only way I know to recolour connectors
For i = 1 To oSA.GroupItems.Count
Set oshp = oSA.GroupItems(i)
If oshp.Type = msoLine Then
oshp.Line.ForeColor.RGB = vbRed
End If
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0