?
Solved

Windows 8 updates will not download

Posted on 2014-02-11
9
Medium Priority
?
1,107 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
I am working on standalone windows 8 PC that needs 98 updates. When I click to download and install it will not download any updates.

It just sits there at 0%.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:roy_batty
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39850663
Hi

Please open c:\windows\windowsupdate.log and see if you find more info.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 39850673
Sometimes it will sit at 0% for up to a half hour, depending on your internet connection speed.

However, you can open up the command prompt as administrator and run this command.

shutdown -s -t 0

This will immediately shut down the computer completely.  This is good to use to kill everything running due to the normal shut down method of Windows 8 does not actually shut everything down (it's more like hibernate, and that's why it boots extremely fast).  Then, turn back on your computer and try Windows Update again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 39850771
I have tried it with just one update and it still just sits there stuck at 0%

see attached log file
WindowsUpdate.log
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 39850798
I think I see the issue.

"WARNING: CheckIfDirExists returned error 0x80070002."

Windows is not finding where to save the files.  Here's a link to repair this issue.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/910336
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 39850822
after running the fix, step 2 says "install windows update again".

What does this mean? How do i install it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 39850897
Sounds like you might have a corrupt Windows installation.

Open up command prompt as administrator and run the following command

sfc /scannow

This will check and repair any Windows files that it can.  Then, reboot and try Windows Update again.  Post results please. :)
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39850899
I hope you will not leave the logfile uncommented?
The log shows that your computer did download updates today. But I am not sure (and willing) to read the whole thing - you should look at it, evaluate it and write down your findings so that we can assist without having to do all the work :)
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1500 total points
ID: 39852201
Download the Windows Update troubleshooter from this page to see what the problem is:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058

You can also just reset it with the instructions also on that page.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:roy_batty
ID: 39861953
Thanks again
0