Solved

create websites on macbook pro

Posted on 2014-02-11
8
578 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
i have macbook pro lion os x

I have got some code from html 5 training i took.. It has html code, .js files, .css files, aspx files etc...  

How can i host it on my macbook pro lion osx

Is windows IIS available for macbook ?
 
please help

thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:ts84zs
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39850804
You can use mamp http://www.mamp.info/en/index.html or http://bitnami.com/stack/mamp

To use windows, you would need to make a partition with bootcamp, then buy windows 7 and install on the bootcamp partition.  You can also use virtualization from http://www.parallels.com/landingpage/pd/windows-on-mac/? or http://www.vmware.com/products/fusion/ or a free open source https://www.virtualbox.org/

Any of these solutions would only be for local development and not to host a site.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M. Jayme Nagy
ID: 39850902
Agreed!

alternatively you can use free hosting sites such as google sites and upload the content there. Then you can install different softwares to edit and upload the content. The beauty behind having it up in the interweb is convenience.  

using a free hosting site may be a lot easier then setting up a partition

FFT
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39850906
"aspx files" Require IIS and Windows.  They won't run on Mac OSX and Apache.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 166 total points
ID: 39850922
OSX comes with a built-in web server which is called APACHE.  It is not turned on by default but very easy to enable ...

You do not need MAMP or any other 3rd party software .. it is all on your MacBook in OSX Lion already.

Simply open system preferences, open the SHARING pane and enable WEB SHARING.
DONE!!!!
The dialog in system preferences will show you the URL you use to view your web server.

There are now 2 locations you can put your new website code
1. Your root folder for the webserver is located here  http://localhost
/Library/WebServer/Documents/
2. You own local webfolder is in your users Home folder and called Sites http://localhost/~your_username/
/Users/your_username/Sites

There are lots of configuration options for the Apache server on OSX which are controlled in the configuration file httpd.conf located in the /etc/apache2/ folder.


If you have OSX Mountain Lion or the newest version of OSX called Mavericks the option to enable Web sharing was removed from System Preferences (because most people never used it) but you can still enable the web server it is just a little more complicated
http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-13727_7-57481978-263/how-to-enable-web-sharing-in-os-x-mountain-lion/


Unfortunately the ASPX files require a Windows IIS server and if you really want to use these you'll have to run a Windows Web Server with IIS on a virtual machine on your Mac or host it online with a web service provider.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 167 total points
ID: 39851126
Mac osx does not have web sharing (at least in 10.8) unless it is in 10.9.  It is there, but you have to use the terminal to start it up.  MAMP does make it easier.

If you make a partition using bootcamp then install windows 7, you can download the free  visual studio for web which includes sql express.  You can also install WAMP (W=Windows M=Mac).

If you use virtualization such as vmware,  you can run mac and windows at the same time, but you need a lot of memory.  I have been using bootcamp with windows 7 without virtualization and it works fine.  But I keep one mac going most of the time booted up with windows and the other mac.  

There are cheap hosting options like http://www.godaddy.com/hosting/web-hosting-new.aspx?ci=9009 but I find hosting companies that specialize in hosting will be more help http://webservices.thesba.com/asp-net-web-hosting/  Newtek used to have developer accounts for $3 or $5 bucks and it is worth asking about.   This gives you a clean environment, no ads etc and real help when you need it.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39858115
@Scott Fell
OSX does have Apache installed.  It's just no longer available to be enabled in the System Preferences.  Too many users enable them by accident and open themselves up to remote attacks.  It's probably better that they forced it back on the command line where it belongs, so that only admins that know a little more can still enable them.
____


You can run aspx on Apache.  You don't have to install Virtualbox, Parallels, VMWare or Bootcamp and spend extra money on Windows, unless you really want to.

You'll first need to download Mono, the open source .Net Development platform. http://download.mono-project.com/archive/3.2.6/macos-10-x86/MonoFramework-MRE-3.2.6.macos10.xamarin.x86.pkg
http://www.go-mono.com/mono-downloads/download.html

After you've installed it and configured Apache, you'll be able to serve up your aspx files on your Mac running Apache.

If you're on Windows, you could install apache and just install/enable mod_aspdotnet.  You don't have to use IIS unless you want to.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39858421
@serialband .. good point on Mono.  I'd forgotten about that project and it is probably the best way to use the in-built Apache server on OSX and also work with the ASPX files.

There is a little bit of work to edit the Apache configuration after Mono is installed but this is still MUCH easier than having to install a VM.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 167 total points
ID: 39860684
I think they've made it a little easier than when they first started, but yes there's some configuration involved.

They have a page to generate the apache config file for you.  http://www.go-mono.com/config-mod-mono/
0