[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Trusted User for SQL 2005 Database

Posted on 2014-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
I am trying to create a user that has the ability to use the database as a trusted connection. My server is currently sent to Windows and SQL authentication. I have the user sign on using Windows Authentication to the ERP system that connects to the SQL database. I have a Crystal Report that I have written that accesses a view I have created on the SQL database but when I use connect using Trusted Connection it tells me I do not have permission to access the database. What role or should I use to give read-only access to the user?
0
Comment
Question by:tparus
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 39850768
You should add that user in the database as a read only user; probably you created the login but missed to create the user under that database -> security -> user  section
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepak Chauhan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39850930
First map the login with concerning database and assign the “db_datareader ” role to that user in the database. Please note , Member of the “db_datareader ” role can only read data from all user tables.
0