?
Solved

Stop user moving to new records in subform PageDown

Posted on 2014-02-11
8
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
I have this that works great for keeping one record only in a subform.

If KeyCode = vbKeyPageUp Or KeyCode = vbKeyPageDown Then
    KeyCode = 0
End If

To my horror rolling the mouse scroller moves straight to the next records.

In my app that is a big problem. How do I stop it.
0
Comment
Question by:DatabaseDek
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gozreh
ID: 39850821
Are you looking for solution to disable the mouse scroll in subform ?
look here  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_23662702.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39851072
Set the Cycle property of the form (Properties dialog - Other Tab) to Current Record.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DatabaseDek
ID: 39852709
Hi All

Setting the forms Cycle property to current record does not work with any mouse I have tried. Lebans system does not compile in 2002 and I cannot figure out why that is,

I'm still stuck. Any more suggestions?

Derek
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gozreh
ID: 39853276
Which version of access are you using ? I test the Lebans with 2010 and it worked.
Did you download from Lebans the A2KMouseWheelHookVer22 file ? what error did you get ?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39853317
Setting the forms Cycle property to current record does not work with any mouse I have tried.
We must live in different dimensions.  It works for me.  When you have a row selected in a subform, scrolling allows you to move the list up and down but focus stays on the selected record.  However, Page up and down WILL move focus to a different record.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DatabaseDek
ID: 39858598
I am on version 2002. My packaging and security software are linked to this version so an upgrade would be very inconvenient and expensive.

My subforms are in single form mode. Perhaps that is the difference. But this problem applies to all single forms in my app and all have the cycle property set to current record
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39859013
I think you must be using the version of access where cycle property is broken.  Lucky you.  The mouse wheel solution might work for you.  Otherwise, consider upgrading even though it will be inconvenient.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DatabaseDek
ID: 39897046
Thanks

Derek
0