Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.net VB.net dynamically building good looking GridView

Posted on 2014-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
I am looking for VB.net code to  dynamically build good looking ASP.net GridViews without the need for CSS or images. If possible with some sort of gradient
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 39850871
why would oyu want to make it harder and not use CSS or images ?
please elaborate ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39853771
I have a website that loads based on SQL information fired up to the net from a Windows Forms application. I am able to generate charts with a gradient affect like that in the image using just VB.net code. I was hoping to do the same with GridViews or at least get as close to just code
1
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39875002
Personally, I'd get rid of the GridView controls and go with a client-side grid. They are much easier to use and control the look and feel. "native" ASP.Net controls are overly cumbersome and very difficult to manipulate.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39877294
Thanks very much
0