Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quickbooks Custom Transaction Report in Summary

Posted on 2014-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,173 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
I have a report I run every month with the following columns.

Date, Number, Name, Account, Paid/Amount

I run this report monthly for each month and it does great.  Now I need a year-end report that summarizes the totals by accounts rather than providing the transaction detail by account.

I have QuickBooks 2012 Windows so please tell me how to create the summary totals by account.

Thanks,

Randal
0
Comment
Question by:sharingsunshine
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:J N
ID: 39850888
Hi,

can you not simply just alter the dates up at the top of the report?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gozoliet
ID: 39851000
Hi Randal,
If you want a summary report, under Reports pick Custom Summary Report.
In the report options (or Modify Report) you probably want to change two options:
1) Date range (This Fiscal Year?)
2) Display rows by:  Change this to "Account list" to view by account, or "Customer" to view by customer name, etc.

If you change the "Display columns by" you can control how many coluimns i.e. broken down by month as opposed to "Totals only" which is the default.

In there you also have options to view % change from previous periods, etc.  But the two options I mention above will give what I think you describe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharingsunshine
ID: 39851312
Thanks for the detail on how to get the summary report.  Before posting the question, I tried just altering the dates but I still got all of the transaction detail I don't want.  So the custom summary report option is something I didn't know about so glad you told me.

I am close but for some reason the report is including the retained earnings account and I don't have it ticked  in the multiple accounts selection box.  Also, these are expenses and they aren't showing as minuses and they do in the monthly report I run now.

Do you have any suggestions on how to make those two changes?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gozoliet earned 2000 total points
ID: 39853402
I'm sorry I'm not quite clear on what you're seeing vs what you want.  It depends on what you're selecting on "Display Rows" as (i.e. vendor/ account name, etc), but in my case I do see expense accounts as well as vendors as negative.  If I pick "display rows" as Income Statement, it does show expense accounts as positive (because in the income statement you have your income accounts, then your expense accounts and it substracts the two.

As a reminder, you can access the "Display rows by" by clicking the "Modify report" button.

As for the Retained Earnings, I can honestly say I don't know when it does/doesn't show up, but if you use different filters (i.e. All Assets, All balance sheet accounts, etc) you will find a combination that should work.  I think it adds in retained earnings depending on dates and types of accounts listed.

Hope that helps!
0