?
Solved

VMware / Veeam storage restructure

Posted on 2014-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Greetings - thanks for reading this long, somewhat confusing post.

I have one G5 HP host server with 1.6 TB of local disk space, one G7 with 2.5 TB of local disk space, and now a new G8 with 2 TB of local disk space. I have all production servers running on a VNXe 3150.

I currently back up VMs (Veeam) to the local disks of the host the VM does not run on (so if the VM runs on G5, I back it up to G7 local, and vice-versa). However, this is convoluted as the local disks on G7 are connected to the Veeam server through the Veeam VM settings (Veeam runs on G7) and mapped to a drive letter, and the G5 local disks are connected to another server which runs on the G5 server and then also mapped to a drive letter on the Veeam server. Whew... messy.

I was considering using the G5 for Veeam (direct install), once the G8 is in production. I would then backup VMs to the local disks in the dedicated G5 Veeam server, then likely copy the backups to a NAS just to have an extra copy of the backups off of the local disks. The G5 has about 32 GB RAM and (2) quad-core Intel E5440 @ 2.83, just to note. I can add a (3) more local disks.

I was thinking I could run the critical VMs from either the G5 directly (run from backup until I could get everything restored) or restore to the local disks in the G7 / G8 hosts.

Suggestions extremely welcomed regarding setting up the most efficient storage / backup solution with the equipment I've mentioned.

Also, I have an Exchange 2010 DAG setup. I run one server on the EMC and one server on the local drives of the G7. Any suggestions on where to run the exchange servers to provide the best chance of uptime should either a host or SAN go down is also appreciated.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rpliner
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MaximVeeam
MaximVeeam earned 500 total points
ID: 39852719
I currently back up VMs (Veeam) to the local disks of the host the VM does not run on (so if the VM runs on G5, I back it up to G7 local, and vice-versa).
Quick question - do these servers locate on the same site? Do you backup your VMs offsite? I just wanted to remind about the 3-2-1 rule - http://www.veeam.com/blog/how-to-follow-the-3-2-1-backup-rule-with-veeam-backup-replication.html 

Also, I have an Exchange 2010 DAG setup. I run one server on the EMC and one server on the local drives of the G7. Any suggestions on where to run the exchange servers to provide the best chance of uptime should either a host or SAN go down is also appreciated.
This post about backing up Exchange DAGs might also be helpful - http://www.veeam.com/blog/how-to-backup-exchange-database-availability-groups-dags-with-veeam-backup-replication.html
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 39853749
thanks for the reply MaximVeeam.

the servers are in the same site. I have an office site and a data center site with practically the same setup. On the weekends I copy a full backup between sites so each has a copy of the other sites backups. I also have replication jobs scheduled (with Veeam) for all critical office servers to the datacenter.

Thanks for the links. I really want to figure out the most optimal setup with the equipment I have (but who doesn't, right??).
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 500 total points
ID: 39854840
I have to thoughts..

1) Create a new volume on your VNXe 3150 and backup your VM's to the SAN. Only problem with this is that your you have a single point of failure.

2) Use Vmware Storage Appliace to make the local storage of all three server present as SAN storage then backup your VM to the VSA. This would distribute the load amonst the three servers and fault tolerance. The

3) Buy another VNXe 3150 or some other small SAN that is only used for backups
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 39855177
Thanks compdigit44.

1) the VMs run on the SAN, so that's out.

2) I'm going to look into this. Thanks

3) I'm only able to use the equipment I mentioned.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 39883248
The experts that responded provided little help but at least they replied so I awarded points to them.
0