[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Storage Vmotion between SANS.

Posted on 2014-02-11
7
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-08
Here is my issue. I have two fiber channel switches and cables. 1 cable is connected to old SAN and 1 cable is connected to New SAN. When completing a Storage Vmotion from one LUN to another, for Data migration live, the server disconnects. Does anyone know why this happens. Everything is in place. All the networking on the server is done correctly. Please help.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo0215
7 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 39850937
How large is the VM?

When you say the server disconnects, from the SAN?

from the network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo0215
ID: 39850993
The VM is about 40-60GB. As it transition from one Lun to another, the users working on the Server (example, Terminal Server) Get kicked off or disconnected, for x amount of time and then get reconnected.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39851174
Okay, I would expect that if it's a Terminal Server, because they are sensitive, to network changes.

Is the storage vMotion successful ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo0215
ID: 39851948
Yes, but this also happens to a Domain controller, SQL Server, and file server. Not sure if I'm missing something.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 39852505
When you complete the storage migration are you also moving the VM to a new host or cluster? If so this would explain the disconnect/reconnect. The outage will be short lived as you mentioned but the reason it is happening more than likely is due to the network switchover, there will be a slight delay while ARP tables and routing info is updated on the physical switch. Not much you can do about it other than schedule your migrations outside of working hours.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39852587
If you keep a ping session running against these servers, how many request timeouts occur whilst the Storage vMotion is occuring?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39854861
what version of Esxi are you using? How many storage vmotions are you doing at once?

Are you using nic teaming? If so which nic teaming policy are you using?
0