[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell V515W Will Not Scan

Posted on 2014-02-11
16
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Having problems with our Dell V515W combo printer.  All aspects used to work, then we had problems.  Fixed the printing and the copying, but scanning will not work.  It is plugged into a PC with Windows 7.  Talked with Dell, but it is just out of warranty.
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thompson earned 400 total points
ID: 39851040
Easiest suggestion to start with is to uninstall all the software for the Dell V515W printer and unplug the printer.

Then, download the latest software from here.

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/DriverDetails/Product/dell-v515w?driverId=W39W1&osCode=W764&fileId=3098268227&languageCode=EN&categoryId=DD

Reinstall and follow the on-screen instructions.

Post back your results.  If you are still having issues scanning, try to describe the issue in further detail.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 39851403
What scott said ^^. What does "then we had problems" mean? What type of problems. Makes it easier to separate hardware issues with software problems.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 800 total points
ID: 39852213
Yes I agree it probably will be better to uninstall then reinstall the dell software for this multifunction printer. When installing drivers for Dell all-n-one printers that is plugged in via usb, always have the usb cable plugged in and the printer turned on before you install the software. HP printers is the opposite, always leave the usb cable unplugged until the software tells you to plug in the usb cable. I learned this the hard way after several years of doing IT support. If it is connected via network cable you can plug the printer into your router/switch before you begin installing the software for both HP or Dell products.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 39852566
first look in device manager - is it showing there without error?
look under imaging devices - if it is ok, start Paint>file>import from scanner, and check if it scans
if it does, the Dell soft is at fault
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:printnix63
printnix63 earned 400 total points
ID: 39854377
From what you wrote, I assume it is connected with USB.
You print and you copy - ok, copy is machine internal to the device, but printing would mean, that the USB Connection works on regard of the Printer device.
Depending on the supplied Software (TWAIN, WIA, or some kind of "Dashboard") you would have to check, if you can find the device in the according resources (Twain Source, Scan / Camera devices, etc).
If it is not there, than it most likely is not detected as a scanner.
Did you use some other device in between, so the Connection of Driver to USB has an issue?
Calling Device Manager (WindowsKey + R and enter devmgmt.msc) you can right click onto the "USB-Root-Hub" entries and look at the second tab how much current is drawn. ( if you have one of them showing more than 500 mA in total you should remove some devices from this hub ) then retry.

Windows happens to sometimes add new virtual ports when a device is dis- and reconnected.
Should that have happened you might try to remove the Drivers and the additional ports by USBDeview (can also help to just find out what usb ports you have)

If you checked all this and it still does not work, please be more specific on the type of error and your findings.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 39864980
Sorry, I've been busy; will troubleshoot tonight.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39932337
Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 39920836
Sorry, deadly sick for two weeks.  I've tried deleting the driver and reinstalling.  Before that I upgraded the driver and and dowwloaded a firmware upgrade.  Nothing works so far.  THe printer keeps giving the error that the printer cartridge is not aligned correctly but it does print once each time you reboot.  Tried reseating the printer cartridge several times with the same error.  Buying new printer cartridge.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39921065
did you try it from paint, as i asked?
what results?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 800 total points
ID: 39921465
you may also use rubbing alcohol to clean the metal contacts.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39922750
also - since it is an MFC - can you make an offline copy on it?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 39953700
All of these were helpful.  We did try to clean the contacts, but finally figured out that we had a bad print cartridge.  Yet, still having problems.  Did the following "Paint>file>import from scanner" and had problems, so, so uninstalled and reinstalled the sw, which fixed it.  One detail - we were connected wireless, not usb.  Lastly, again, apologize for being sick and the slow response.  I usually respond quickly to posts.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39953833
no problem - i just hope you're well now
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 39953897
Thx.
0