Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What am I doing wrong with this submit button?

Posted on 2014-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Trying to replace your typical submit button with a background image using CSS. The inline "<input type="image" src="..." didn't work just because I need to assign a specific value to the button and I couldn't get it to work.

So...

Here's my attempt:

<input type='submit' name='submit_assettype' value='continue' style='background-image:url(images/continue_button.jpg);
background-repeat:no-repeat;
width:100px;
height:40px;'>

...and the result is attached. Basically, I'm getting my image AND your normal submit button and I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong.

Thoughts?
screenshot.png
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
plusone3055 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39851015
your not wrapping it in a DIV  


div.ui-btn, input[type="submit"]
{
background-image:url(images/continue_button.jpg);
background-repeat:no-repeat;
width:100px;
height:40px;
}
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 800 total points
ID: 39851033
The first thing is expecting "<input type='submit'>" to do something else than be a 'submit button'.  Here are some possibilities: http://cssbutton.com/forms/
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 200 total points
ID: 39851035
Add border:none, remove the value="continue" and make sure the button size is the same as the image.

http://jsfiddle.net/rc7rB/
0