Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Powershell: List AD group members but filter users who are disabled

Posted on 2014-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
39,685 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-30
Hi Experts,

I use the following line in Powershell to list AD Group members:

Get-ADGroupMember -identity "Group" | select name,samaccountname

How can I filter out the accounts that are disabled?

Thanks,

A.
0
Comment
Question by:Angeal
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 39851050
Give this a try

Get-ADGroupMember -identity "Group" | get-aduser | Where {$_.Enabled -eq $true} | format-table name, samaccountname -autosize

Thanks

Mike
3
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39851093
You can try this

Get-ADGroupMember -Identity "GroupName" -Recursive | %{Get-ADUser -Identity $_.distinguishedName -Properties Enabled }

Open in new window


To export it to a file

Get-ADGroupMember -Identity "GroupDN" -Recursive | %{Get-ADUser -Identity $_.distinguishedName -Properties Enabled } | Export-Csv C:\ADResuts.csv

Open in new window

1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Angeal
ID: 39851110
Exactly what I was looking for. Thanks Mike!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39851116
Glad to help out!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dlo32
ID: 41529443
Nice script!  What would I need to add in order to include whether the members of the group have a smtp address?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dlo32
ID: 41529444
And to add to that,  what if I wanted to see all the members of nested groups beneath a particular group?
0