Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Denied Desktop Items Windows 7

Posted on 2014-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Good afternoon Experts,

I have a strange issue for one user on one Windows 7 Pro PC. We utilize redirected desktops and documents. The desktop and documents are redirected successfully however when attempting to open any type of file on the desktop (docx, csv, xlsx, txt, etc) the user receives an access is denied message. If there is a folder on the desktop he can open the folder but not any file within the folder. The symptoms do not occur on the redirected my documents. I have verified the user is an owner and has full control of the desktop and all other related folders in his profile structure. The issue does not appear for any other user on the PC. Any suggestions would be much appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PCNS_Tech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 39851398
Why did you redirect the files and folders? Just curious. If its redirected to a server or something similar then you have to look at permissions outside of the users local profile.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 2000 total points
ID: 39852220
I would check to see if it is profile related. Create a new profile for the user by first renaming his profile as User_name_old. Then create the new user profile using the users name... then migrate the data from the user's old profile to the new profile and see if he is still having issues. It could be a corrupted profile.

If you are still having issues you may need to run malware scans on the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCNS_Tech
ID: 39853108
The desktop and documents are redirected to speed up the profile load times on login as this is primarily where the users place data. Permissions on the server side are full control and ownership. I am least suspect of a permissions issue as if this were the case it would not be able to load the desktop and documents as he would not have permissions to them. I am going to try rebuilding the profile as the issue did follow him to another Windows 7 system. I will let you know the results.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PCNS_Tech
ID: 39853252
Thanks for your help. Rebuilding the profile corrected the issue.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39854303
Glad to help.
0