Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

All Workstations on SBS 2003 R2 lose connectivity to shares on server upon wake up of hibernation mode.

Posted on 2014-02-11
10
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Hi Experts,

All Workstations on SBS 2003 R2 lose connectivity to shares on server upon wake up of hibernation mode.

This just happened when I applied the SBS 2003 SP2 service pack.

I've read a KB that says to change the LMCopmpatibility setting in registry editor to fix this issue.

I don't what to go fooling around in Regedit just to find that this does not work.

Any help in fixing this issue is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Netsyssol
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 400 total points
ID: 39851559
does it permanently disconnect or does it show a red x that goes away when you click on it?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39851834
Try running the sbs 2003 and it will make a few suggestions.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-au/download/details.aspx?id=5334
Hope that  helps,
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsyssol
ID: 39851853
It shows the red x, but cannot connect when reconnect option is available (per my client's attempt).

Upon reboot, the all win 7 pro workstations can use share.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39851863
does nslookup resolve to ip?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39852235
have you checked to see if the server NIC driver is current
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsyssol
ID: 39852469
Thank you for the input all. I will be on site tomorrow around 12:30 EST to run all suggestions.

Again - thank you for the input.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1200 total points
ID: 39853074
This is a known issue after applying SP2:

You need to follow the instructions in this KB article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948496

Jeff
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 400 total points
ID: 39853195
This is a know issue as indicated above--I simply made a batch file and put a shortcut on each desktop that would run net use x: /d to get rid of the existing network connection and then net use x: \\server\sharename to re-establish it--do this for each network connection. Works for me.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39853277
Huh?  Why would you do that when you can actually SOLVE the problem by following the steps in the KB article.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Netsyssol
ID: 39854364
I updated all nics on lan and server first then disabled RSS and TCP/IP offload in registry.

Jeff (TSE), you nailed it and I thank all for your support. I will distribute points fairly.
0