[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Drupal 7 - Styles not rendering in newly added content

Posted on 2014-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
I have created content using html in a new page in a Drupal 7 site, with existing styles applied from the same style sheet that is used to style other similar pages. The css selectors are the same but no style is being applied when the new page is saved. If I copy the similar html from an existing page created in the same way and paste its content into the new page as a test, it is also not formatted in the new page using the style.css file.

The new pages are visible in the menu and can be displayed, but not with styling. Can you advise?
0
Comment
Question by:weknowjack
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39851389
Can we see a link to your site, along with an example of what's not working / what you expect to be happening, otherwise we'll just be guessing :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Feledy
ID: 39851472
How are you applying the styles to these pages? Is your style sheet loaded when you view the page source with your browser? Are your classes and ids still there when you view the page source with your browser?
0
 

Author Comment

by:weknowjack
ID: 39851591
Answering two of you:

I did not include this detail because I was first assuming there was a setting somewhere that had to connect the style sheet to a page. Not so, I suppose. That said...

Style sheet has always been loaded, styles are applied in the html via Drupal admin and other pages that display correctly have the same styles applied.

When I look at the new pages with Firebug, the styles are not applied.

Link to correctly styled and displayed page: http://zoom.snssystem.com/?q=apartments-page/uptown-dallas-apartments

Link to incorrectly displayed page: http://zoom.snssystem.com/?q=apartments-page/nw-dallas-apartments

You will see the id tag incorrectly applied to multiple things in a few places on correctly displaying pages, but we are fixing that. It does not effect the display far as I can tell.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Feledy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39851622
It looks like the style sheet is loading fine on both pages. However, the html is completely different. On the correctly styled page, for example, your data is in a table. On the incorrectly styled page, all of the data is in paragraphs.

If you are pasting in tables but getting paragraphs as an output, your input format likely needs to be changed. It is likely set to "filtered html" so that it filters out certain tags. When editing your page, there is a dropdown box directly below the form field where you entered your html. Be sure both pages have the same format selected.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:weknowjack
ID: 39851771
That's the solution. It was set to Filtered HTML. Thanks!
0