Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software installation via GPO failing

Posted on 2014-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,492 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hello All,

Environment: Windows 7 clients, Windows Server 2008 DC

I am trying to install an MSI using GPO. This software deployment policy is configured on Computer Configuration.

I assign the GPO to test OU (with computer accounts) --> run gpupdate /force on computer and restart.

When the computer restarts the software does not install. The only log related to it is the following:  Event 7016 Completed Software Installation Extension Processing in 1796 miliseconds

When I do rsop.msc I can see that the policy its being applied but the Software installation policy is with a yellow exclamation mark.

Where else can I check for hints?
0
Comment
Question by:LuiLui77
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39851155
are you sure the msi is accessible by the client?  can't be on a mapped drive, gpo will run before drives get mapped.  Make sure path is UNC i.e. \\server\share\app.msi
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuiLui77
ID: 39851185
Yes is accessible by the client, I can even install the msi manually from the UNC path.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39851211
Have you checked Programs and Features to see if it got installed? I have always discouraged people from using software deployment because you now have to administer the application from the GP Management Console. I would prefer doing this in a startup script format (if you have to use GPO to deploy software).

You can use the below syntax to accomplish this...
@echo on

if exist "%programfiles%\SoftwareFolder\SubFolder\software.dll" goto _End

Pushd "\\server\sharename\SoftwareFolder\"
MSIEXEC.exe /i "Program.msi" /q
popd

:_End

exit

Open in new window

You will then need to add this as a startup script and make sure that everyone has read/execute to this Share you have the files in.

If you still would rather use the software deployment method you will want to check the event logs as it will provide the most detail for the failure.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuiLui77
ID: 39851248
Thanks Will, it does not even display in the Programs and features. Let me try the script. I will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 39851392
Also make sure it didnt detect a previous install or stalled at the wmi installation. Here are some commands to clear this.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/6c6a8b45-d2a7-4fd9-940e-41dd9e77fb7e/windows-installer-corrupted

Please please be careful when running anything in the registry, you do not want to make a mistake and cause more issues.


Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:LuiLui77
ID: 39851651
Will it worked Perfect, I will start on using this method, it seems a lot more controllable.

Thanks!
0