Solved

Incessant Synchronisation Log emails

Posted on 2014-02-11
10
222 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-04
Had to re-build an SBS2003 server last month. Went well with all workstations now connected ok and email flowing between the Exchange server & Oulook.
On one workstation however, although everything is operating normally including email,  an email is received once every minute of every day with the message I've copied below. Have deleted & re-created the Exchange account via Control Panel but they still keep flooding in. Only affecting this one workstation which otherwise is operating and performing perfectly normally. What's causing them and can they be stopped?

From: Reception 1
Sent: 11 February 2014 18:32
To: Reception 1
Subject: Synchronization Log:
Importance: High

18:32:01 Synchronizer Version 11.0.5604

18:32:01 Synchronizing Mailbox 'Reception 1'

18:32:01 Synchronizing Hierarchy

18:32:01 Terminated in error

18:32:01                 [8004010F-501-8004010F-940]

18:32:01                 The client operation failed.

18:32:01                 Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store

18:32:01                 For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
0
Comment
Question by:laurencoull
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39851828
Is this still happening if you start a new email profile to a new data file?
Olaf
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39852200
As Olaf suggested, this error is usually caused by a corrupt .ost file.  The easiest way to resolve is to delete the user's local Outlook profile and create a new one.  Alternatively, just delete the .ost file and let it recreate which may resolve the problem.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 39903709
OK: Deleted & re-created the Profile but they're still flooding in
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39916446
Are there any other data files configured for this Outlook profile?  Such as a local .pst folder?  Because the 8004010F error generally indicates that the data file cannot be accessed.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 39992250
Yes there is a local pst folder which I had to re-create after I deleted & re-created the profile. So do you think it may be the local pst file which is unable to be accessed?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 40008476
How did you "re-create" the .pst file?

Yes, I'm almost positive that is the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 40009755
Control Panel / Mail / Data Files
Then imported from backup pst
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 465 total points
ID: 40011044
OK... since you rebuilt your server, it is possible that the "Organizational Forms" library is causing a mismatch of credentials.

Check out this KB article and follow the steps to either reset or recreate the forms library in Exchange 2003:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/162703

If that doesn't resolve it, then the Fix-IT in this KB article should do it:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842284
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 40065343
Right: Tried following the first link and got as far as where it says "5.Expand EFORMS REGISTRY" where I find there is no Plus sign against it to expand.
I then followed the link 244591 in the paragraph beginning "If the Organizational Forms folder has been deleted..."  and got to step "10.Enter a name for your Organizational Form" but wasn't sure if there is any specific name I should call it?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 40065656
I think you should have gone beyond 244591 and use the Guidgen.exe tool as described further down -- and in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822444
0