Solved

Adding Server2008R2 DC to a Server2012Std Domain

Posted on 2014-02-11
7
470 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Attempting to lower the Forest/Domain functional levels on a Server2012 DC, but when I run commands taken from:
http://techguyvijay.blogspot.com/2012/07/downgrade-forest-functional-level-or.html

It errors out giving me the attached image.
Any ideas?
Error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:paulrausch
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39851166
Why the -identity switch?  it's not in the links instructions.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39851171
also make sure you type in the FQDN suffix i.e. "contoso.com" or "contoso.local" not just "contoso"
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 167 total points
ID: 39851172
Set-AdForestMode -identity contoso.com -forestmode Windows2008R2Forest

Set-AdDomainMode -identity contoso.com -domainmode Windows2008R2Domain

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2753560

Make sure that you are running above commands from elevated active directory powershell module on 2012 DC with enterprise and domain admins account in forest root domain

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 166 total points
ID: 39851177
also you need to use "Windows2008R2Forest" not "Windows2008Forest"
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 167 total points
ID: 39851179
identity is fine, http://blogs.technet.com/b/infratalks/archive/2012/12/11/step-by-step-guide-to-lower-active-directory-functional-level.aspx

When it is saying resource unavialalbe, is that referring to one of your DCs?

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:paulrausch
ID: 39851208
All of you had correct answers, but the problem was I was attempting to change levels on a secondary DC. Apparently it didnt like that. When running commands from the primary, it went through without any problems.
Thanks for the prompt responses.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39851243
You are right.

it does required to run from primary server
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

25 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now