Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blue Screen twice

Posted on 2014-02-11
14
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
An end user's system has had two blue screen crashes today. They were not able to get the error codes but we are able to upload the memory dumps. The system has not had any new updates or drivers installed. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
021114-4602-01--2-.dmp
021114-4648-01--2-.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 500 total points
ID: 39851261
Did you make sure all the drivers and Windows updated??

You can perform an Memtest; download the ISO and create a boot image. Boot to Memtest and perform the test.


Then you can use Driver Verifier for Windows.  Here is some instructions, "Windows 7: Using Driver Verifier to identify issues with Drivers"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 39851269
I would start by testing the memory modules.  download memtest x86 (http://www.memtest86.com/) and see if the modules are acting up.

error codes:
MEMORY_MANAGEMENT      0x0000001a      ntoskrnl.exe      ntoskrnl.exe+75bc0
SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION      0x0000003b      fltmgr.sys      fltmgr.sys+5039
dumps.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39851309
We just recently replaced the memory and have tested it sense and it always comes back okay.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 39851545
Could be that the video card is going bad.  can you try a different one?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 39851549
I would also run a chkdsk /r on the drive just to make sure the driver isn't corrupted
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39851563
I updated the driver and I am going to try and get a hold of a different video card. In the meantime I will see if the new video driver solved it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 39851565
Finally, other possibility is, your boot record may have been infected by a rootkit.  The easiest solution for this is to rebuild the boot record, but also possibly run an offline virus scan on the drive that can also scan the Boot record.  Avira had a rescue CD that was pretty good, but there are some others I'm sure
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39851583
I will monitor the system after the video driver update and see. Do you know if the memory dmps indicate anything that you could see?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 500 total points
ID: 39852231
It could still be faulty memory even if the modules have recently been changed, that's what the warranty is for. I would run the mem tests again.  If this is a large manufacturer pc such as a Dell, it has built in diagnostics, where you can test all the hardware components.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39852561
IMAGE_NAME:  fltmgr.sys   belongs to FltMgr.sys file information

The process known as Microsoft Filesystem Filter Manager or FltMgr belongs to software
since it is a filesystem related error, it could be a disk problem, so run chkdsk on it

it also said :  PROCESS_NAME:  kldw.exe which in most cases is part of Kaspersky :  This files most often have description Kaspersky Dump Writer - See more at: http://systemexplorer.net/file-database/file/kldw-exe#sthash.213XvDqr.dpuf

so you could uninstall Kasperski - test with another AV, or reinstall it

the second dump refers to IE
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39852976
Okay I will run chkdsk, test the new memory again and then look at Kasperski.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Trenton Knew
Trenton Knew earned 500 total points
ID: 39853359
Note, that your video card has memory on it too, unless it's an integrated card with shared memory.  There's always the chance that the video memory could be flaking out too.  Also, check for things like heat.  make sure your heatsinks and fans are not clogged up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39853538
I will possibly try the video card next if it happens again and clean out the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39867137
It looks like it was the video card driver. Thanks for the help.
0