Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Resize tr when inner div is hidden

Posted on 2014-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hi Experts,

I have a gridview inside a <div> inside a <tr> tag. I want the gridview to be hidden or displayed on mouseover, but I want the row to expand and contract as needed.

Currently, I have the following html and js, but it's not working. Can you help?

<tr id="trStatus">
                            <td class="auto-style3">Status</td>
                            <td class="auto-style3">
                                <div onmouseover="showStatusDetails()" onmouseout="hideStatusDetails()"><u><asp:Label ID="lbStatus" runat="server" Text="Status"></asp:Label></u></div>
                                <div id="divStatusDetails">
                                    <asp:GridView ID="gvStatus" runat="server" DataSourceID="sqlDSoStatus" GridLines="Horizontal">
                                         <Columns>
                                            <asp:BoundField DataField="Status" HeaderText="Status" SortExpression="Status" />
                                           </Columns>
                                    </asp:GridView>
                                </div>
</td></tr>
                            <script type="text/javascript">
                                
                                var divDetails = document.getElementById("divStatusDetails");

                                function hideStatusDetails() {

                                    divDetails.style.visibility = "hidden";
                                    trStatus.style.height = "30px";
                                }
                                

                                function showStatusDetails() {

                                    divDetails.style.visibility = "visible";
                                    trStatus.clientHeight == tdStatus.clientHeight + divDetails.clientHeight;
                                }


                                window.onload = hideStatusDetails();
                         </script>

Open in new window


Thanks, Thomas
0
Comment
Question by:nutsch
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39851250
Change .visibility to .display then use none/block to hide/show

e.g.
divDetails.style.display= "none";

Using visibility just hides the object but maintains the space used. Using display removes it from the page
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DualCool
ID: 39851251
can you show your css and full table code?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DualCool
ID: 39851254
on first glance it looks like your div that has the mouseover/out events needs a height/width
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DualCool
ID: 39851278
also declare trStatus in your javascript

var trStatus = document.getElementById("trStatus");
0
 
LVL 39

Author Closing Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39851298
Thanks all. The .display solution worked perfectly for my needs.

Thomas
0