Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I upload a Cisco IOS image with older IOS version?

Posted on 2014-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
Can I upload an image with an older IOS version into a router (assuming the IOS version already in the router is much newer than the IOS version in the image to be uploaded)?

Image source: Cisco 851

Image destination: Cisco 881w
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 500 total points
ID: 39851264
Hi

I dont believe you can do this. There are probably way to many other naming conventions in place.
If seriously considering, take a copy of the running config from the 881w and compare to the older one, pretty sure you will see BIG differences.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jody Lemoine earned 1000 total points
ID: 39860673
The 851 and the 881W share the same interface configuration, so as long as your versions aren't too far apart, you should be good.

Post the first line of a "show version" command on each unit and I can let you know if you're safe.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:TimotiSt
TimotiSt earned 500 total points
ID: 39865589
Are we talking about moving the IOS software image, or the configuration?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Jody Lemoine
Jody Lemoine earned 1000 total points
ID: 39865845
To clarify, you should be able to move the configuration without too much difficulty, but the software images themselves won't be compatible.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39870753
Thanks for your comments. Will copy and paste the router config after editing in Notepad.
0