[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Which Cisco router to buy

Posted on 2014-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
I have the opportunity to buy a few second-hand Cisco routers, mostly for playing with while I do my CCNA, but eventually I'd like to use it as my router for my home office.

There's a few models to choose from and I don't know much about cisco routers so I don't know what is the right one to buy.

Main things I want to do with the router:
    - Learn CCNA concepts
    - Routing for several different subnets and tagged VLANs
    - NAT / port forwarding
    - Dual WAN load balancing, with WAN speeds of around 50 down / 10 up
    - Multiple static ip addresses provided by my ISP
    - QoS for internet
    - Site-to-site VPN access via IPSec
    - Inbound and outbound firewall (e.g. blocking out bound port 25 on my network)

The WAN ISPs are
    - Rogers Cable Internet  (using a Cisco DOCSYS 3.0 cable modem in bridge mode)
    - Bell VDSL Internet (FTTN using a Sagemcom VDSL modem in bridge mode)

I can choose from the following Cisco models:


Cisco 1900 Series Integrated Services T1 Router
   + Cisco 1900 Series 10-User SSL VPN License Pack

Cisco 880 Series Ethernet Security Router
Cisco 880 Series Router for xDSL over ISDN
Cisco 880 Series Router for xDSL over POTS
Cisco 880 Series Wireless Router for xDSL over POTS
   + Cisco 880 Series 10-User SSL VPN License Pack
   + Cisco 880 Series Advanced IP Services License (IPv6 connectivity)

Cisco 890 Series Gigabit Ethernet Security Router
Cisco 890 Series Wireless Gigabit Ethernet Security Router

Cisco ASA 5505 Security Plus Appliance
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39851255
Hi

IMHO you could best start with ASA5505 even if it does not support Dual WAN load balancing (as i am aware of) but it is more user friendly and comes with ASDM. A GUI which gives you insight in what CLi can do.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 2000 total points
ID: 39851508
If your end goal is the CCNA, the ASA will not help as much as the routers.  ASA is a different OS than the routers.

If all we get to choose from is the list you have, I would go with:

Cisco 880 Series Ethernet Security Router

But if you are open to suggestions, you can get yourself an 1841 on E-Bay for a lot less money, and then play with some add-in cards for xDSL, switching etc.
0