Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert physical server to virtual while (P2V) offline

Posted on 2014-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I would like to convert several physical servers to virtual servers. We are using StorageCraft ShadowProtect for backup so we could take a backup and convert it to VHD or VHDX format. But, I would like to have the systems shut down so that I know that there are no changes or potential for lost data while doing the conversion. I suppose one way would be to disconnect the servers from any network connections and not worry about any logging or other system related change after the backup. It justs seems better to have them offline, boot a utility from either optical or USB media and then take a snapshot of the various disks.

My question is, has anyone else gone down this road? If so, what advice can you offer? What software tool(s) did you find worked well?

Thanks.

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:Brian Thor
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 39851283
Acronis workstation with advanced platform recovery (about 95 bucks) is the easiest road, but even then, can be a little (interesting).  it will allow you to backup the disk and restore it directly to a virtual machine.  Make sure you check your licensing though, as any servers with OEM licensing will not function on the VM.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39851313
We actually have created a BartPE CDROM, and on it we use Disk2VHD/Drive Snapshot, to create an offline VHD, which has no OS writing to it.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

What's worse than having your data encrypted by ransomware? Getting attacked by a so-called "wiper," which simply destroys the data and offers you no hope of ever seeing it again.
Check out what's been happening in the Experts Exchange community.
In this video tutorial I show you the main steps to install and configure  a VMware ESXi6.0 server. The video has my comments as text on the screen and you can pause anytime when needed. Hope this will be helpful. Verify that your hardware and BIO…
Video by: ITPro.TV
In this episode Don builds upon the troubleshooting techniques by demonstrating how to properly monitor a vSphere deployment to detect problems before they occur. He begins the show using tools found within the vSphere suite as ends the show demonst…
Suggested Courses

926 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question