Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Veam Backup and VMware

Posted on 2014-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
Looking for some feedback on Veam. Currently we have a test server setup with ESXi free version and it's ready for deployment. This is a small shop and will be the only server.

My understanding is Veam is prefered by a number of users for vmware backup. I also understand you have to have a paid version of vmware to use veam.

I'm looking ot get VMware essentials, their basic and cheapest entry.

I would then get Veam's business essentials so i can do Active directory.along with the basics of instance snapshots and brick backup of files.

If we add a standalone server later, my understanding is veam only works for virtualized environments. What do you do in this situation? Virtualize the standalone even though it only has one client installed on it? Or do you use another backup solution for it?

Any suggestions, feedback etc. would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:loki0609
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 39851327
Veeam Free Edition will work with a Licensed version of VMware vSphere.

It was VMware which decided it was not going to "unlock" the APIs in the free product, to allow Veeam to back it up.

We use virtual servers for everything, so they can be back-ed up by Veeam Backup and Replication, otherwise you will need to select a product which can deal with Physical or Virtual.

AppAssure
http://www.appassure.com/ - Number 1 Backup and VMs and Cloud

Unitrends
http://www.unitrends.com/ - a good vRecovery Backup Appliance.

Symantec Backup Exec V-Ray Edition
http://www.symantec.com/backup-exec-vray-edition - Unmatched backup and recovery designed for virtual and physical environments
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39851334
I haven't actually pulled the trigger on Veeam yet but I've spent a fair bit of time researching it and reading their deployment manuals and talking to their sales department.

Yes you do need a licensed version of VMWare, this is due to limitations in the free edition of ESXi. The free version doesn't include the Storage API which Veeam requires in order to make hot backups.

Veeam sales has told me that ANY licensed version of VMWare is fine. VMWare Essentials Kit is what they recommend too. (http://store.vmware.com/store/vmware/en_US/buy/productID.282883900&src=eBIZ_LandingPage_vSphereEssentials_Buy_US)

Veeam is licensed per socket, and Veeam Essentials it is sold in 2x socket pairs.
http://www.veeam.com/veeam-backup-essentials-management-suite-pricing.html

However, after thoroughly comparing the Basic vs Enterprise editions, this is what my impression of it is:

    - Basic/Standard is the cheapest and it is somewhat feature-crippled. It is really for people who WANT Veeam, but really can't afford it.
    - Enterprise is the most appropriate version for most people
    - Enterprise Plus has a few extra features for special use case s

View the comparison here:
http://www.veeam.com/backup-version-standard-enterprise-editions-comparison.html

If you really want to save money on the Basic edition you have to be sure that the missing features are not deal breakers for you.

Most notably, some of the things the Standard/Basic edition does NOT have:

   - SureBackup (verification of the backups)
   - In-place restore of Microsoft Exchange or Sharepoint
   - Instant File restoration from archived backups
   - 1-click restore
   - Universal Application-Item Recovery

IMHO, I'd license the Enterprise edition.

Regarding your physical server - no Veeam is specifically designed to do backups of VMs on a VMWare or Hyper-V host so you can't backup a standalone physical server. But why would you bother having a physical server when you have a perfectly good ESXi host you could just throw another VM onto instead?

Heck, you've already licensed VMWare Essentials and that covers you for up to 3x hosts. If you really want another physical server you might as well make it an ESXi host (which you have the licenses for), and then you can back it up using Veeam, provided you have licensed a sufficient number of sockets.

Veeam Essentials licensing does not care how many physical ESXi hosts you have (other than their maximum of 3), but it does care about how many CPU SOCKETS you have licensed. This means the cheapest Veeam Essentials, which comes as a 2-socket pack, can actually be used to license two single-socket VMWare hosts.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 39851354
Also the free version of Veeam, VeeamZIP, has to be manually executed against EACH VM on your host. It works but it is a large amount of manual work every time you want to perform a backup. Yuck.
0