Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

captcha forms

Posted on 2014-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
hi I currently have a website that I created with a piece of software that uses 'html'

I have created a basic form on my website that automatically sends the information from the customer to my godaddy webmail account.

issue

the problem I have is that I am also receiving a lot of spam emails via my website form.

my website is currently hosted with 'godaddy.co.uk'

question 1.  I have been told that adding a 'captcha' is the way forward, so can anyone advise me on the best/secure software as I have been reading comments on experts exchange and not quite sure where to start  ?

note.  I think php and asp.net are the technologies also used on godaddy.
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 668 total points
ID: 39851362
Most popular one is Recaptcha
http://www.google.com/recaptcha

Fairly simple to setup, examples on the site.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 39851568
For PHP, Ray Paseur has an article here on EE about different methods for using a captcha.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_9849-Making-CAPTCHA-Friendlier-with-PHP-Image-Manipulation.html
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 664 total points
ID: 39851646
If you read the CAPTCHA article and still have questions, please post back.  

If you're new to PHP programming, this article may help you get started.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11769-And-by-the-way-I-am-new-to-PHP.html

Any CAPTCHA implementation will require different server-side programming for PHP and ASP.  You might want to find out what server software is sending you the email messages.  You may be able to figure this out by looking in the HTML form to see the name of the action= script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39861037
ok thanks for this information.  appreciated
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 39861038
thanks for info.
0