Solved

double click name open a record

Posted on 2014-02-11
8
464 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
I have a list of leads on Lead List tab on the Contact form.  I need to be able to click the row and bring up the record on the General tab.
1.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:lehi52
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39851493
I can't download your database at the moment so I may be off target.

Assuming the the two forms are actually subforms on another form, change the RecordSource query of the form you want to control so that it references a control in the driving form.

Select ...
From ...
Where somefield = Forms!yourmainform!sfrm1.Form!keyField;

Then in the click event, requery the subform.
Me.Parent!sfrm1.Form.Requery

or the long form of reference would be
Forms!yorumainform!sfrm1.Form.Requery
0
 

Author Comment

by:lehi52
ID: 39851536
There is a subform called contact form1 with a list of names.  WHen you click a name it needs to load the record on a different tab.   I attached the database but zipped up. I am a beginner so the more simple you can make it the better.
2.accdb
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39851567
I can't load your database.  I am not in my office.  Can you try to modify the query to reference the form field that contains the foreign key you need to reference?  You only need the one line of code (the requery) in the click event to make this work.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lehi52
ID: 39851732
Ill see if I can figure it out based on what you put.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gozreh
ID: 39853307
I added a search when you Double Click the police name.
3.accdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:lehi52
ID: 39853577
Gozreh,  is there a way to have it change tabs and do the search when you click the name.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gozreh earned 500 total points
ID: 39853608
yes, add to the code    Me.Parent.TabCtl0 = 1
Private Sub Policy_Name_DblClick(Cancel As Integer)
   DoCmd.SearchForRecord acDataForm, "Contact Form", acFirst, "[ContactID] = " & Nz(Me.ContactID, 0)
   Me.Parent.TabCtl0 = 1
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lehi52
ID: 39853634
Gozreh, as usual.   Your help is immense.  I added the code and it works great.
0