Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

godaddy.com VM Email

Posted on 2014-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
My company using GoDaddy.com VM server. Everything is okay except the email.
We always get spam email from there for no reasons.

Have any one here got the same issues? And anyone can suggest to me?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CoolDev2014
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Seaton007
ID: 39851384
Your mail server may have an open relay or something.  You can go here to perform tests against your mail server and see what's going on: http://mxtoolbox.com/diagnostic.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:CoolDev2014
ID: 39851478
it is not open relay
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39851933
What do you mean by 'from there'?  If your email address is listed anywhere on the web, spambots will collect it and send email to you.  That's the reason for having spam filters.  And No, there is no way to get off the spammers email lists.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Milind Koyande
ID: 39852892
Is it possible to provide more details about the VM like Operating System, Mail Server, Control panel as it will help everyone to provide proper solution.

Also as Dave said, please explain "We always get spam email from there for no reasons."
0