Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to sum the value of a number field on a main report and the value of a number field on a subreport

Posted on 2014-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
I'm rrying to sum the value of a number field on a main report and the value of a number field on a subreport that is in the main report.

Here is what I have but it doesn't work:

=[txtRegHrs]+[Reports]![subrptTimeCardDataEntryCostCtrsGrp3Payroll]![txtRegHrs]
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Bill Ross
ID: 39851462
Hi,

Place the controls in the report footer and subreport footer

=Sum(txtRegHrs])   <-Sub Report name control txtTotalSub

=Sum(txtRegHrs])  + [subrptTimeCardDataEntryCostCtrsGrp3Payroll].report!txtTotalSub  <-Main Report  name control txtTotalMain

note that [subrptTimeCardDataEntryCostCtrsGrp3Payroll] is the name of the control holding the subreport not the name of the subreport although they can be the same.

regards,

Bill
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39851470
Since a subreport can have multiple rows, exactly which row did you want to reference?

What I would do is create a totals query that sums to the level I need.  Then since this is a report, I can change my RecordSource query to join to the totals query which will let me bind a column to the total.  Then my expression would be

=Nz(txtRegHrs,0) + Nz(SumRegHrs,0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 39851547
I'm trying to reference this in the field in the footer of the main report...

txtGroupRegHrsTotal

and in the subreport I'm trying to reference this in the footer of the sub-report...

txtCostCtrGroupRegHrsTotal

Here is what I have but still not working.

=Sum([txtGroupRegHrsTotal]+[subrptTimeCardDataEntryCostCtrsGrp3Payroll].[Report]![txtCostCtrGroupRegHrsTotal])
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 39851595
This solution worked out perfectly for me.  Thank you!
0