Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can I find the down load for mysql-5.1.73-i5os-power-64bit.savf?

Posted on 2014-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Where can I find the download for mysql-5.1.73-i5os-power-64bit.savf?
I am having a difficult finding it on the MySQL webiste.
Can someone send me a download link?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:jzaino
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39851707
I just looked and couldn't find it either, and I'm pretty sure I downloaded it from the Oracle site before.

Saw a note that Oracle is removing support for the IBM i distro due to lack of activity.

If you can locate a recent AIX distro, you can probably use that.

You might want to put in an inquiry to Oracle support.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 1000 total points
ID: 39860788
The exact version doesn't seem easily available. Slightly earlier ( 5.1.30 and 5.0.82 ) and at least one later ( 6.0.8-alpha ) packages seem possible.

But as Gary says, MySQL itself is no longer supported on IBM i. Instead, the support has been transitioned to Zend IBMDB2I, part of Zend Server (.PHP) for i. You can download the free 'Community Edition' for IBM i from the Zend site, but you probably won't find an exact match for 'MySQL 5.1.73 64bit for Power' anywhere. I didn't see any references to that anywhere.

Where did you see it mentioned?

Tom
0