Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display a date as mm/dd without the year

Posted on 2014-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
In a bound text box formatted as Date/Time, I want to display only the month and day, single digit where applicable.  e.g.  5/9   12/31    1/1   10/4    6/28
What is the format string, and do I set the format in the table, or in the form control?
0
Comment
Question by:David_W_R
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39851448
In the format property of the textbox  place   m/d

no need to set the format in the table, it should remain as Date/Time data type
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 400 total points
ID: 39851453
Open the property sheet for the control.  On the Format tab, set the Format property to:

m/d

If you click into the field, the full value will show.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David_W_R
ID: 39851532
Thanks for the quick replies... initial response by Rey Obrero and added info by PatHartman
0