Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

1008 error messages

Posted on 2014-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
2,571 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-02
My CPU usage is stuck running at 100% when I go to even view I am showing a lot of the same error message. Error 1008  with different dll files listed with this same error message.

I am running  windows server 2008 service pack 2 , Intel Pentium 4 cpu 2.8 ghz, 6 GB RAM, 64 bit operating system.  Error messages:

event id

1008      The Open Procedure for service "usbhub" in DLL "C:\Windows\system32 \usbperf.dll" failed. Performance data for this service will not be available. The first four byte...

1008      The Open Procedure for service "MSDTC" in DLL "C:\Windows\system32\msdtcuiu.DLL" failed. Performance data for this service will not be available. The first four byte..

1008      The Open Procedure for service "PSched" in DLL "C:\Windows\system32\pacerprf.dll" failed. Performance data for this service will not be available. The first four byt...

and a bunch more just like it.
0
Comment
Question by:ddsvi
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39852259
It looks like your dll files are getting corrupted. I would run some hardware diagnostics on the memory and the hard drive. It could be one of these are failing.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Milind Koyande earned 1500 total points
ID: 39852845
Googled a bit and found found explanation for the problem
Performance counters, including those built in to the operating system and those provided by non-Microsoft vendors, are combined in the Performance Library. Performance monitoring applications such as Windows Reliability and Performance Monitor use the Performance Library to identify available counters and map to counter providers. Errors accessing the Performance Library may result in application errors when expected data cannot be found, or when expected data providers are unavailable.

Please refer below mentioned URL for more details and resolution:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc774913%28WS.10%29.aspx
0