[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

? WINDOWS 8 - TASKMGR - file location of ACCDB running in MS ACCESS ?

Posted on 2014-02-11
8
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
On my windows 7 box, I can see the ACCDB name of an MS ACCESS program in the APPLICATIONS window.

This is very helpful when running several several ACCDBs concurrently when deciding to take action such as ending a task or changing affinity or priority.


How can I get this information in W8.1 ?
0
Comment
Question by:philkryder
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39851966
You mean you open task manager, go to the processes tab and you don't see what file access has open? I don't have access right here and now to reproduce, but with word, I can see the file name in task manager of 8.1.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39852151
Try to download and install Process Explorer to see whether you can do what you want.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39852512
The above or use resource monitor
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philkryder
ID: 39855207
david johnson -
I saw many things in resource manager - but, none showed the filename OF the ACCDB.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39855258
If process explorer does not work, try the open source tool below.

http://processhacker.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39855549
Let me show you a screenshot to prove that task manager CAN do it:
Screenshot
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philkryder
ID: 39855597
McKnife - I'm not doubting it can; I just haven't SEEN it -; what is the name of the ACCDB in your screen shot. I was expecting something like:
myDatabase.accdb or
myOldDatabase.mdb
are you saying in screen shot the name is Database11.accdb?

thanks
phil
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:philkryder
ID: 39855601
wow - amazing that they left off the FILE EXTENSION - thanks! Phil
0