Solved

Nissan Titan 2012 - Pro 4x - Off Road questions.

Posted on 2014-02-11
6
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
I would like to get a better understanding of the Airbox, Filters, Screens etc. I am asking because i took my truck off rodaing and want to know what prevents small rocks and other items from getting into the engine.

I realize that an airfilter would do that, however as i understand an air filter is pretty much just paper? and with such a concentration of small rocks, gravel and who knows what else... i am curious.

My pro-4x was tall enough not to bottom out and the front end never impacted anything.

I cant seem to find a diagram or anything like that which describes all the parts for the air intake system.


Thanks,

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:castellansolutions
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 166 total points
ID: 39853309
castellansolutions,

On the Titan series up through 2012, the airbox has basically 2 sections. The lower section has an air intake to the outside which is a tube that protrudes into the lower section at an angle such that it's not directed directly at the filter. Then the upper section is basically a chamber which funnels air into another tube, past the mass airflow sensor and into the engine. Between the two sections is the engine air filter, which is simply a corrugated paper filter. There's no screen anywhere in that portion of the system. The lower chamber system is designed to act as a holding chamber for anything heavy that enters in the intake (rocks, etc).

I had a hard time finding any images of this, but this PDF from a company that make aftermarket high-performance filters (not for off-roading) shows some of the component parts and how they are connected:
http://www.knfilters.com/instructions/77-6012_inst.pdf

Your biggest worry is moisture (which also damages the integrity of the paper) followed by fine dust and sand. If you splash through a stream, get the filter wet, then drive through dust, the dust will bond to the filter and seal it, robbing performance.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 334 total points
ID: 39878808
See this link for an exploded diagram of the air filter parts (page 25)
http://www.nicoclub.com/FSM/Titan/2012%20Titan/MA.pdf

For the complete service manual go here:
http://www.nicoclub.com/nissan-service-manuals

This forum may interest you:
http://www.titantalk.com/forums/titan-performance-modifications/15837-diy-air-box-mod.html

Make sure that your air filter is replaced periodically, (when dirty) replacement timing will depend on your particular driving conditions.
Read about how an engine air filter works:
http://auto.howstuffworks.com/oil-air-filters-affect-engine.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 39880109
Thanks for the response guys. I didn't get any notifications for the first response so haven't been checking the question.

I will review the links
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 334 total points
ID: 39880616
See this link for an exploded diagram of the air filter parts (page 25)
http://www.nicoclub.com/FSM/Titan/2012%20Titan/MA.pdf

If you need the file direct from EE, I have attached it with this post. (MA.pdf)
MA.pdf
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
ID: 39896349
Thanks guys both of these posts have been very helpful. I have one additional question for both of you:

1) What is the likely hood of water getting into the engine from say driving through a deep mud puddle? Say 6" deep?

Robert
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 39896451
I'd say reasonably UNlikely, depending on how fast you are going. Just remember to hose the mud off after!
0