Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vShield Manager 5.1.2 vCenter Association

Posted on 2014-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
I installed vShield Manager 5.1.2 and associated it with our vCenter server.  In hindsight, I wish I would have associated it using a different account.  Can I simply edit the information without any disruption?
0
Comment
Question by:Kram80
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bluedan
ID: 39851671
You can log on to the vShield Manager using the account you created -> go to Settings & Reports -> Users . And from there you can add the new account (recommend) or edit the user account.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sigreaves earned 2000 total points
ID: 39853588
Are you talking about changing the user account used to register vShield Manager with vCenter Server?  If so, yes you can go ahead and change it.  Just make sure the account you change it to is a vCenter administrator.

If you are concerned you can take a snapshot of the vShield Manager and as long as no changes are going on at the time use that to fail vShield Manager back should you run into difficulties.
0