?
Solved

Adobe Document

Posted on 2014-02-11
8
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-04
User is adding markups to a PDF document. Some are going in as document elements and others as markup elements. Don't understand why/how? Issue is when she goes to print. The default is document element items, so unless someone chooses the dropdown to include markup elements they will not print.
0
Comment
Question by:chadfran
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39851576
What is the issue?  The default is to view the document with the notes created in acrobat and print without notes unless you choose to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadfran
ID: 39853370
Yes. But I'm really trying to understand why some elements are getting added as document elements that are not editable and others as Markup elements that are, when the user is saying she is adding them the same way.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39853864
I assume this is for adobe acrobat.  Which elements are getting added as markup elements and which are not?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:chadfran
ID: 39854072
Yes. They are adding a standard text annotation and some came in a document element. Cannot edit and others come in as editable.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39854133
In acrobat, I was able to add edits, save and open and edit the notes. When I go to print, it defaults to printing with all the mark up I did and I have to select the drop down in printing preferences not to print with the mark up.  I don't use this feature  a lot and perhaps it is based on if you are the creator?  Open it up and see what happens.
www.experts-exchange.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadfran
ID: 39854142
All of yours were editable. What could they be doing?!?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39854277
I think you need to stand over their shoulder
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 39854368
My guess would be they use Typewriter for the text comments and markup tools when they need more than just text, that would certainly explain what you are seeing.

The downside is that you will not get markup tools that will automatically print unless selected, however I think it it will keep the last selected option as a default next time you open Acrobat.

hth
capt
0