?
Solved

Sqlplus connection through command prompt

Posted on 2014-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hello experts,
I need your help, I have been experience a odd thing when I connect to my oracle database through the command prompt on the client side.
Yesterday, I deinstalled and reinstalled my oracle fat client installation on the client side;  when I tried to connect using sqlplus /nolog and then "connect / as sysdba" or using the "user/pass@service_name" I got an Ora-12560 TNS:protocol adapter error, but if I connect using "sqlplus user/pass@service_name" I am able to connect.

I will appreciate any ideas that help me to find out the problem.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:mwells08
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39851557
I can see where 'as sysdba' wouldn't work but there should be no difference using "user/pass@service_name" on the command line or with a CONNECT after '/nolog'.

Can you provide screen shots where one works and one doesn't (not the "as sysdba" one)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwells08
ID: 39851594
Thank you for replying so fast, I attached 3 screenshots.
sqlplus-example2.JPG
sqlplus-example1.JPG
sqlplus-example3.JPG
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 39851598
If your new password has an '@' in it, you'll get this because it confuses the format of the user/pass@service looks like user/p@ss@service
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:mwells08
ID: 39851610
there is no '@' on the password, I typed user/pass@service_name.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 1520 total points
ID: 39851658
If you look at examples 1 and 3 that you provided, where is the database name?

Example3, the command should be:

connect scott/pass@oraDB

I cannot see in example1 where you are specifying anything.  However the way you are using it in example1, I have only seen when connecting to a local database.  I believe that when it prompts for user, you should use:  scott/pass@oraDB, but I don't 100% remember how to do that one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwells08
ID: 39851694
You were right, thank you johnstone, I forgot to set the oracle_sid and oracle_home before trying to connect.
0