Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Conditional Formatting Across Workbook

Posted on 2014-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Hi there,

I have to conditionally format cells in excel.  I usually use the conditional formatting option and apply;

Cell Colour      Criteria
Green              Cell is equal to "X"
Green              Cell contains Has Access
Green              Cell is equal to "Yes"
Red                      Cell contains "Cannot"
Red                      Cell contains "No Access"
Yellow              Cell contains "Not Defined"

this is fine to do on a couple of sheets but now I have 52.  Is there a way to apply the formatting to the entire workbook?

Thanks - CS
0
Comment
Question by:rporter45
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 450 total points
ID: 39851639
1. Copy a cell from the original sheet to an unused cell in the destination sheet (not one with data in it).
2. Conditional Formatting >> Manage Rules
3. In the dropdown list: "Show formatting rules for:"  select "This Worksheet"
    For each Rule, adjust the "Applies" to match the range you need.
        a. Click the range button to the right of the Applies to
        b. Click-drag-select from the top left cell to the bottom right cell
        c. Click the range button to return to the Conditional Rules Manager
4. Click OK or Apply.
5. Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Harris
Steven Harris earned 450 total points
ID: 39851779
You can only set conditional formatting for one sheet at a time, but you can automate the sequence and iterate through all of the worksheets.

Try recording your formatting on one worksheet, then call it from this one:


Sub WorkbookFormatting()
Dim Ws As Worksheet
    For Each Ws In ActiveWorkbook.Worksheets
        'your formatting macro
    Next Ws
End Sub

Open in new window

0