Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I cant install SP3 on Exchange 2007 due a cluster issue.

Posted on 2014-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
I have been trying to install SP3 on my exchange2007 server. I get thru first stages but when it comes to actually installing...it asks to pick a roll and its all ghosted and in Cmd prompt or shell it said it need to configure cluster...I am not running cluster but it wont let go any further...
0
Comment
Question by:GWOTERO
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39852161
Any errors in the Event Logs?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39852591
The fact that you are getting the roles greyed out means either you have the service pack already installed, or an incomplete installation on the server. The service pack install would not normally show you the roles.

It sounds like someone may have attempted to install clustering at some point and as it isn't complete the server is now stuck.
This is the TechNet guide on removing the clustering services:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb885058(v=exchg.80).aspx

It will cause downtime.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GWOTERO
ID: 39864999
thank you Simon...that is exactly the case...it was prior installed and not complete.
I have rolled back re- install and it worked just fine. Again thank you!
0