[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Only show / generate link when a button is pressed

Posted on 2014-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
Hi,

I have a website with a lot of reference links. I want my visitors to be able to use and click them, but i don't want Google to see them all immediately. I was thinking of creating some sort of button with no follow or something, which creates the link(button) only when it is clicked.

Is this possible, if yes, how? I was thinking of Ajax maybe somehow?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:peps03
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39851867
If you don't want Google to follow a link, you can add rel="nofollow" to it:

<a href="somePage.php" rel="nofollow">A Link to Some Page</a>
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sar1973
ID: 39852849
In JS:
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<body>

<button type="button" onclick="window.location.href='Your URL'">Click Me!</button>
 
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 39853084
@Chris Stanyon, i want more than a nofollow tag

@ Sar1973 thanks for you reply.
Google won't even see this construction as a link?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39853097
If you don't want Google to follow your links then nofollow is the way forward. If you 'need more' can you tell me exactly what you need - your question is a little vague.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peps03
ID: 39859207
Ok, i'll stick to nofollow then!
Thanks!
0