Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to parse xml attributes to JSON

Posted on 2014-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
How do I parse xml attribute to JSON attributes?

StringBuilder output = new StringBuilder();
                String xmlString = response.Payload;

                // Create an XmlReader
                using (XmlReader reader = XmlReader.Create(new StringReader(xmlString)))
                {
                    XmlWriterSettings ws = new XmlWriterSettings();
                    ws.Indent = true;
                    using (XmlWriter writer = XmlWriter.Create(output, ws))
                    {

                        // Parse the file and display each of the nodes.
                        while (reader.Read())
                        {
                            switch (reader.NodeType)
                            {
                                case XmlNodeType.Element:
                                    writer.WriteStartElement(reader.Name);                                    
                                    break;
                                case XmlNodeType.Text:
                                    writer.WriteString(reader.Value);
                                    break;
                                case XmlNodeType.XmlDeclaration:
                                case XmlNodeType.ProcessingInstruction:
                                    writer.WriteProcessingInstruction(reader.Name, reader.Value);
                                    break;
                                case XmlNodeType.Comment:
                                    writer.WriteComment(reader.Value);
                                    break;
                                case XmlNodeType.EndElement:
                                    writer.WriteFullEndElement();
                                    break;
                            }
                        }

                    }
                }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Meinhoonaa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39852902
Could you reformulate your question?

parsing ? You mean you want to convert XML to JSON ?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 39852914
If you want to convert a XML document to JSON, you can use the SerializeXNode of the JSon.Net library. check http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2014/01/Using-JsonNet.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ioannis Paraskevopoulos
ID: 39853036
Have you considered using JSON.Net available through NuGet?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ioannis Paraskevopoulos
ID: 39853038
Sorry, Eric. I had this page opened for a while, and didn't notice you had actually suggested the same.
0